Taipei 2019 Program

On this page you can the full program for the 2019 JCMT Users Meeting to be held in Taipei, Taiwan. Note that the SMA meeting will be held on November 4th and 5th. We hope our community benefits greatly from these back to back sub-mm meetings.

The meeting will be held in the AS/NTU Astronomy-Mathematics Building, No.1, Roosevelt Rd, Sec. 4, (inside NTU main campus), Taipei, Taiwan.

The JCMT Meeting Banquet will be held on November 7th at 18:00.

November 5th –  JCMT Beginners Workshop

Remote connect: https://zoom.us/j/422673399

Location: 12F conference room

JCMT Beginners Workshop – from proposal to analysis (Led by Sarah Graves and Mark Rawlings)

13.30-14.10  Introduction to the JCMT and instrument capabilities

14.10-15.30  INTERACTIVE TUTORIAL SESSION: Introduction to ORAC-DR

15.30-16.00  Coffee Break

16.00-16.20  The lifecycle of a JCMT Project

16.20-17.30  INTERACTIVE TUTORIAL SESSION: Introduction to POL-2 DR and more ORAC-DR

November 6th – JCMT Meeting – Day 1

Remote connect morning session: https://zoom.us/j/124724382

Location: 1F ASIAA Auditorium

08:10 – 08:30   Registration

08:30 – 08:45   Dr You-Hua Chu – Opening remarks

08:45 – 09:15  P. Ho – JCMT Operations Update


Large Programs 1 (Chair: T. Liu)


9:15 – 09:40   D. Ward-Thompson – BISTRO
9:40 – 10:05   T. Moore – CHIMPS and CHIMPS2 surveys
10:05 – 10:30  L. Lin– JINGLE


10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break & Poster Session


Star Formation 1 (Chair: G. Park)


11:00 – 11:18   Z. Li – JCMT CO(3-2) mapping of M31
11:18 – 11:36   J. Xie – Characterising Infall Signatures in Infrared Dark Clouds with JCMT
11:36 – 11:54   J. Forbrich – Dust to dust: combining dust emission and extinction data to study grain growth in starless cores
11:54 – 12:12   B. Lalchand – Single epoch transient events


12:12 – 12:30   Poster Flash Talks (60 sec each; Moderator: M. Rawlings)


12:30 – 14:00   Lunch (provided)


Remote connect afternoon session: https://zoom.us/j/126244626


Compact Objects (Chair: K. Koay)


14:00 – 14:18    P. Torne – Observing pulsars at (sub)millimetre wavelengths
14:18 – 14:36    A. Tetarenko – Submillimetre Timing and Polarimetry of Relativistic Jets with SCUBA-2/POL-2
14:36 – 14:54   M. Kam – Multifrequency polarimetric observations of blazars with the KVN, SMA, and JCMT
14:54 – 15:12    G. Bower – Twenty Years of Quasar Variability at Submillimeter Wavelengths
15:12 – 15:30    C. Chen – Unveiling Dust Emission Associated with Extended Quasar Nebulae


15:30 – 16:00   Coffee Break & Poster Session & Group Photo


Magnetic Fields 1 (Chair: J. Wang)


16:00 – 16:18   E. Chakali – Importance of magnetic fields in the hierarchically fragmented cores of B213/Taurus based on the JCMT BISTRO survey
16:18 – 16:36   K. Pattle – The Odd Couple: The differing magnetic fields of neighbouring cores in L1689
16:36 – 16:54   A. Lyo – BISTRO: Polarization study towards NGC2071IR
16:54 – 17:12   W. Kwon – BISTRO: Magnetic Fields in Serpens Main (Unpublished Results – No Public Version of Talk)
17:12 – 17:30   Q. Gu – A Comparison between Magnetic Field Directions Inferred from Planck and Starlight Polarimetry toward Gould Belt Clouds


17:30 – 17:40   Quick Break


17:40 – 18:20   JCMT/SMA Synergies Discussion (Moderators: Keping Qiu and Shih-Ping Lai)

Part 1 slides

Part 2 slides

November 7th – JCMT Meeting – Day 2

Remote connect morning session: https://zoom.us/j/958903479

Location: 1F ASIAA Auditorium


Large Programs 2 (Chair: T. Moore)


9:00 – 09:25   P. Scicluna – NESS
9:25 – 09:50   C. Lim – STUDIES
9:50 – 10:15   T. Liu – SCOPE
10:15 – 10:40 Y. Gao – MALATANG project updates: the far-infrared and HCN correlations


10:40 – 11:00   Coffee Break & Poster Session


Star Formation 2 (Chair: A. Lyo)


11:00 – 11:18   L. Yuan – Sequential star formation in the extended filament S242 (remote talk)
11:18 – 11:36   J. Sai – Transition from a Quiescent Core to a Dynamical Envelope around the protostar L1489 IRS
11:36 – 11:54   G. Park – Submillimeter continuum variability in Planck Galactic cold clumps using the JCMT-SCOPE survey
11:54 – 12:12   S. Lin – Chemical modelling of starless cores
12:12 – 12:30  D. Eden – Power Scales of star formation – Clump formation efficiency maps

12:30 – 14:00   Lunch (provided)


Remote connect afternoon session: https://zoom.us/j/825463864


Magnetic Fields 2 (Chair: K. Pattle)


14:00 – 14:18   P. Koch – Fragmentation and Relative Importance between Gravity, Magnetic Field, and Turbulence in IRDC
14:18 – 14:36   J. Hwang – The distribution of magnetic field strengths in Orion A region
14:36 – 14:54   J. Wang – Magnetic Fields within Hub-Filament Systems
14:54 – 15:12   H. Lee – Multi-wavelength polarization by radiative torque alignment
15:12 – 15:30   R. Furuya – 450/850 polarization comparisons


15:30 – 16:00   Coffee Break & Poster Session


Instrumentation/Telescope Updates (Chair: R. Rao)


16:00 – 16:15   J. Han – GLT Instrumentation update
16:15 – 16:30   S. Matsushita – GLT, JCMT, and the East Asian High Frequency VLBI
16:30 – 16:45  Y.S. Dai – China’s Telescope Access Program (TAP)


16:45 – 17:00  M. Rawlings – Closing Remarks


18:00 – 21:00   Banquet

** Please note 15 min and 18 min talks include 3 minutes for questions (12+3 or 15+3, in the Instrumentation/Telescope Updates, Compact Objects, Magnetic Fields 1+2, Star Formation 1+2 sessions), and 25 min talks include 5 min for questions (20+5, in the Large Programs 1+2 sessions).

November 8th – JCMT Workshop

Remote connect: https://zoom.us/j/747748914

Location: 1F ASIAA Auditorium

JCMT data reduction and analysis workshop (Led by Sarah Graves and Mark Rawlings)

09.00-09.45  Calibration for SCUBA-2 and heterodyne instruments (talk and discussion)

09.45-10.30  INTERACTIVE TUTORIAL SESSION: SCUBA-2 and Heterodyne DR tutorials

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-11.15 Fun things to do in Band 5 weather (talk)

11.15-11.30 JCMT Dos and Don’ts

11.15-12.30 INTERACTIVE TUTORIAL SESSIONS: Scripting Starlink with Python

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (provided)

Remote connect: https://zoom.us/j/747748914

14.00 – 14.40 Playing in the Arcade: JCMT data analysis in the CANFAR cloud (talk, JJ Kavalaars)

14.40-16.00: INTERACTIVE TUTORIAL SESSION: “Scripting Starlink with Python” and “Starlink Analysis”

16:00-16.30: Coffee break in room 12F: there will be a tea party to celebrate  the GLT team winning the CTCI Foundation Award for their part in the EHT.

16.30-18.00: INTERACTIVE TUTORIAL SESSION: Anything you want!


Local Logistics | Program | Posters | Participants | JCMT DR/Tutorials | Remote connect | SMA meeting | Splinter Meetings | Code of Conduct

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comments are closed.